fbpx

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Notice

Energy4All Limited (Energy4All) is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about how we use it, whether you have registered with us to hear about our community energy projects or are a visitor to our website.

This Privacy Notice aims to give you a clear explanation about how Energy4All collects personal information (or “personal data”), the types of personal information we collect, how we use it (or “process” it), and whether we share it with anyone else.  It also explains your legal rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us.

Children’s privacy: Our website and services are not aimed at children.

Our contact details

If you need to contact us about this Privacy Notice or have a question about your personal data, our contact details are:

Energy4All
Unit 26 Trinity Enterprise Centre,
Furness Business Park
Barrow-in-Furness
LA14 2PN

Email: info@energy4all.co.uk
Telephone: 01229 821028

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Energy4All is responsible for how and why your personal data is used. The legal phrase for this is Data Controller (or “Controller”).

Energy4All is a limited liability social enterprise company incorporated in England and Wales with registration number 4545379.

Personal Data we collect and how we use it

The type of personal information we collect and how we use it will vary depending on our relationship.

Energy4All Registered Contacts and Website Visitors

If you have opted-in to receive information from Energy4All or have communicated with us via our website, this part of the Privacy Notice tells you more about the personal data we collect, why and who we share it with.

Personal Data we collect and how we collect it

  • Identity and Contact Data: including your first name, surname, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth, information as to whether you are a taxpayer to help us to claim gift aid;
  • A record that you are an investor in one or more of our projects including the name of the project, amount of investment, number of shares;
  • Financial and Payment Data: including bank account and other data necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention and debt recovery;
  • Third party publications/media source where you first heard about Energy4All;
  • Your preferences in receiving marketing information from us including mode of communication;
  • Images and video;

In addition to the above, where you are a website visitor, we may collect any of the following:

  • Profile and Usage Data: your preferences in receiving marketing information from us, your communication preferences and information about how you use our website including the services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs);
  • Technical Data, including information collected during your visits to our website(s), the Internet Protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, device type, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Special Categories of Personal Data

Special Category Personal Data specifically means personal data relating to race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data.

Energy4All does not expect to routinely collect or process special categories of personal data unless you give this information to us.

Neither do we routinely collect any information about criminal convictions (including offences and alleged offences and any court proceedings or sentence) unless you give this sort of information to us.

Source of your personal information

Energy4All expects to collect your personal information directly from you and from third party sources. For example:

  • Directly from you: when you contact us via our website or complete our online form;
  • Indirectly from third parties: where information is provided by third parties such as one of our community projects but only where you have consented;
  • Indirectly via our website: from connection data sent to our webserver by your browser when you connect to the Energy4All;
  • Indirectly via web – based services: for example, where analytical information is collected through electronic platforms made available to you in connection with services that we provide to you.

Cookies and similar technologies

Just like many other websites, our website uses some standard technology to store and manage user preferences, enable content, and gather analytic and usage data, for example. We do not use cookies to deliver targeted advertising.

By using our website, you agree that we can use cookies for the purposes described below on your device unless you adjust your browser to manage or prevent cookies.

How Energy4All uses Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will send your device a cookie when you visit our web site.

The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Controlling and deleting cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

The websites www.allaboutcookies.org and www.aboutcookies.org contains comprehensive information about cookies including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

For more information about how Energy4All uses cookies please read our Cookie Policy

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, such as your partner, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us, and our outsourced service providers, to use it.

How will we use your personal information?

  • To administer, process and manage your communications (including your online enquiry) and our relationship;
  • To send you relevant information relating to Energy4All’s community energy projects such as investment opportunities, updates and our Newsletter;
  • To process payments, billings and collection of payments;
  • For promotional, and marketing purposes;
  • We use the logs from our servers to assist in our security, as well as to develop our online strategy. For example, where they have not been disabled, our cookies may be used to improve the user-friendliness of our website, enhance your experience using our website and help us work out which pages are most popular.

Direct Marketing

Energy4All processes personal data for the purposes of direct marketing and promoting our organisation. However, we will never sell or rent your personal information to a third party, without your consent, for that third party’s marketing purposes.

We rely on your specific opt-in consent to process your personal information to send you direct marketing that you haven’t specifically requested. For example, when we send you updates via email or post.

You can stop receiving our marketing at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” option in our email communications or by emailing info@energy4all.co.uk or you can write to us. Our contact details can be found here

Where we require your consent to send you direct marketing, you have the legal right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Withdrawal of consent to receive marketing communications will not affect the processing of your personal data for the provision of our other services which do not rely upon your consent. For example, if you are an investor in any of our projects and withdraw your marketing consent, you will continue to be sent only communications which relate directly to the operation of the project(s) in which you invested.

However, by withdrawing or not providing your consent to direct marketing, you may not receive information about Energy4All projects including other investment opportunities and our Newsletter.

Legal Basis for processing your personal data

Data protection law requires us to provide you with information about the legal reason (or “legal basis”) for processing your personal data.

Consent:

We rely on your specific opt-in consent to process your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • to send you electronic direct marketing that you haven’t specifically requested;
  • to publish a testimonial, you have provided in conjunction with your name;
  • to publish an image or video of you where you are the main focus (or your image is accompanied by your name), on our website or on a third-party social networking platform such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter;

Legal Obligation:

We may need to use your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations.

For example, if you opt-out of receiving our marketing information, we will delete your personal information except for your basic contact information which will be transferred into a secure separate list known as a direct marketing suppression list, to ensure that we comply with your objection to direct marketing. The legal basis for retaining your basic contact details is that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligation under data protection law.

 Contract:

If you enter into a contract with Energy4All, we will need to collect and process some personal information in order to administer that contract. Where this happens, our legal basis for processing your personal information is contractual.

Legitimate Interests:

In most other cases, our use of your personal data will be on the legal basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or those of a third party such as one of our community energy project partners, providing those interests are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. For example:

  • We will need to process your personal information in order to respond to and administer your enquiry, correspondence or complaint;
  • We may process your personal information for security purposes.

Explicit Consent and Substantial Public Interests Based Upon Law

Rarely, we need to process special categories of personal data such as health or medical information. For example, in order that we can cater for specific dietary needs or a hearing impairment at an event you are attending. We will only process this sort of information with your explicit consent or where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest that are based upon a law.

Legal Claims

Energy4All may process special category personal information where it is necessary to establish, exercise or defence legal claims or where a court is acting in a judicial capacity.

Disclosures of your personal data

Normally, we wouldn’t expect to share your personal data with another organisation except in the following circumstances:

  • with our subsidiary undertakings and/or affiliates for the purposes of providing you with our services as described in this Privacy Notice;
  • on a confidential basis with third parties for the purposes of collecting your feedback on our services, to help us measure our performance and to improve and promote our services;
  • with service providers who we engage. For example, external software providers and mailers. Where we do this, the service providers are contractually required by us to keep your personal data secure and to only process it strictly in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with data protection laws;
  • where you have consented, with third parties for their marketing purposes;
  • with third party data controllers where we have a legal obligation to do so, such as HMRC;
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets to whom we assign or novate any of our rights and obligation.

Information we transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Some of our external third – party service providers are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. For example, when you visit our website, information is automatically collected from your web browser by Google Inc. in the United States, on our behalf as part of their Google Analytics service to help us learn how to improve our website.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring safeguards are implemented. For example:

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contract clauses approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. Where we do this, we also require additional safeguards to be in place.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements and, where required for us to assert or defend against legal claims, until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled.

For example:

  • If you unsubscribe from our marketing database we would usually delete your personal data from our marketing database as soon as possible and at the latest within one month. In line with standard direct marketing good practice, your contact details only would be transferred to a suppression list to avoid accidentally sending you marketing in the future.
  • If you have contacted us with a general enquiry via our website, we will reply to you using the contact details provided. Unless you have specifically consented to your personal data being added to our direct marketing database, your contact information will be stored for a period of up to one year in case any follow up is required.

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

If you want to learn more about our specific retention periods for your personal data established in our retention policy, you may contact us at info@energy4all.co.uk

Security of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

For example, your personal data is held in a secure password-protected database accessible only by those staff or IT service providers that need access. Where it is necessary to do so, some of your data may be downloaded and stored on paper at our office while we carry out analysis of data. Paper based data is securely shredded and disposed of at the end of any analysis work.

If you would like more specific information about our security measures please contact us at info@Energy4All.co.uk

 Your legal rights

You have the following legal rights in relation to the processing of your personal information:

  • To be informed: You have the right to know what personal information we are processing about you, how and why. The information in this Privacy is intended to provide you with this information. If you need more information, please ask us;
  • Access: You have the right to request a copy of your personal information that we hold about you together with other information relating to its use, subject to the application of any relevant legal exemptions;
  • Erasure: At your request, we will delete your personal information from our records providing we don’t have an overriding legitimate reason for holding on to it;
  • Rectification: We aim to keep your personal information accurate, current, and complete. We encourage you to contact us by emailing info@Energy4All.co.uk to let us know if any of your personal information is inaccurate or changes, so that we can keep it correct and up-to-date;
  • Objecting: In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are: (i) processing your personal information on the legal basis of legitimate interests and we have no compelling reason we can demonstrate to continue with that processing, or (ii) using your personal information for direct marketing, or (iii) using your personal information for statistical purposes;
  • Right to restrict processing: you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information whilst a disagreement is resolved about its accuracy or whether we can use it on the legal basis of “legitimate interests”;
  • Rights related to automated decision making: where we take automated decisions in relation to your personal information with no human involvement (i.e. such as credit scoring) you have the right to ask us for human intervention or to challenge any such decision;
  • Right to withdraw consent: If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information, you have the right to fully or partly withdraw your consent;
  • Porting: You have the right to request that some of your personal information is provided to you, or to another information controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format.

 How to exercise your legal rights

You may exercise any of the above rights, at any time, by emailing info@Energy4All.co.uk together with a proof of your identity, i.e. a copy of your ID card, or passport, or any other valid identifying document.

Complaints

If you believe that your information protection rights may have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority, or to seek a remedy through the courts. The UK, supervisory body is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law or in order to process your instructions or perform a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to carry out your instructions or perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel our engagement or contract you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Updating your personal data

If any of the personal data that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or if you wish to cancel any request you have made of us, or if you become aware we have any inaccurate personal data about you, please let us know by sending an email to info@Energy4All.co.uk. We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

Automated decision making and profiling

Energy4All does not use your personal information for automated decision making or profiling purposes.

Automated decision-making is the process of making a decision which produces significant legal effects for that individual and that decision is made solely by automated means without a human being involved at all.

Profiling means the analysis of certain characteristics of an individual’s personality, behaviour, interests and habits to find out more about their preferences or to make predictions about their behaviour and/ or to make decisions about them.

Change of ownership

If we were to sell or transfer Energy4All to another organisation, your records would also transfer to the new owner.  Limited information may also be shared, where required, with legal and other professional advisors involved in that transaction.

The reason we would transfer your records is to minimise the disruption to the on-going operation of Energy4All and to ensure we and a new owner were able to comply with our legal obligations regarding the retention of such records, including the ongoing delivery of care and service to you, our associates and the energy cooperatives we support.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will update and change this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal information or changing legal requirements. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.

  • Social Enterprise UK
  • Keyfund
  • I'm a member - Community Energy England